METAs Nominees 2017: The Complete List - Geordie Theatre
Acting, yes, but so much more
August 17, 2017
What I’ll Never Forget – by Anita Majumdar
October 6, 2017

METAs Nominees 2017: The Complete List

Montreal Theatre Hub’s Camila Fitzgibbon recaps the METAs nomination announcement, including Geordie’s 13 nominations!

Read on Montreal Theatre Hub’s website: METAs Nominees 2017: The Complete List

***

METAs Nominees 2017: The Complete List

Awards ceremony to take place on October 23rd, 2017 at the Rialto Theatre

Camila Fitzgibbon – September 6, 2017
The nominees of the 5th Annual Montreal English Theatre Awards (METAs) have been announced!

This year’s awards ceremony will take place at the historic Rialto Theatre on October 23rd, 2017 at 7:30 pm. The much-anticipated event comes at the end of the 2016-2017 season to celebrate outstanding productions and practitioners in Montreal English theatre and will be hosted this year by Matthew Kabwe, Danette Mackay, David Noel, and Michelle Rambharose with the musical stylings of Nick Carpenter and The METAfour.

This year’s frontrunner is Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre’s production of Angélique with ten nominations including Best PACT Production and Outstanding Direction. Repercussion Theatre’s touring Shakespeare-in-the-Park production of Much Ado About Nothing, in turn, received nine nominations. Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! presented The Bakery & La Manufacture follows with eight honours.

Other notable multi-nominated productions include Tragic Queens (CABAL), Water Weight (Geordie Productions), My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre), Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre), Intractable Woman (Imago Theatre), Honesty Rents by the Hour (Infinithéâtre), The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions), Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts), and Instant (Geordie Productions).

 

Check out the full list of nominees below as posted on METAS.ca and announced live from the Monument-National this Wednesday, September 6th.
Outstanding Lead Performance – Actress
Leslie Baker – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Jenny Brizard – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Nicola Cavendish – Bakersfield Mist (Centaur Theatre Company, in association with The Arts Club)
Holly Gauthier-Frankel – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Catherine Lemieux – Chlorine (creature/creature)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actress
Sponsored by Canadian Actors’ Equity Association
Lally Cadeau – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)
Ellen David – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Susan Glover – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Amanda Lisman – Noises Off (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Amanda Silveira – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Lead Performance – Actor
Quincy Armorer – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Alessandro Costantini – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Christo Graham – Million Dollar Quartet (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jon Lachlan Stewart – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Jean Marchand – You Will Remember Me (Centaur Theatre Company)

Outstanding Supporting Performance – Actor
Chip Chuipka – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Karl Graboshas – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Tristan D. Lalla – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Olivier Lamarche – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Alex Poch-Goldin – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Outstanding Ensemble
Intractable Woman – Deena Aziz, Laura Condlln, Warona Setshwaelo (Imago Theatre)
The Halloween Tree – Eloi ArchamBaudoin, Trevor Barrette, Jimmy Blais, Davide Chiazzese, Lucinda Davis, Charlotte Rogers, Jaa Smith-Johnson (Geordie Productions)
Honesty Rents by the Hour – Patrick Keeler, Howard Rosenstein, Catherine Yale (Infinithéâtre)
Tragic Queens – Jillian Harris, Alex Petrachuk, Meagan Schroeder (CABAL)
Water Weight – Leah Fong, Michelle Rambharose, Dakota Jamal Wellman (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Set Design
John C. Dinning – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Martin Ferland – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Cathia Pagotto – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)
Eo Sharp – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Eo Sharp – Intractable Woman (Imago Theatre)

Outstanding Costume Design
Leslie Baker – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Louise Bourret – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)
Sophie El-Assaad – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Sabrina Miller – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
Cathia Pagotto – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Lighting Design
Sponsored by Solotech
Jon Cleveland – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Cédric Delorme-Bouchard – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Andrea Lundy – Constellations (Centaur Theatre Company & Canadian Stage)
David Perreault Ninacs – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Andrew Scriver – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)

Outstanding Sound Design / Composition
Sponsored by Solotech
Devon Bate – Instant (Geordie Productions)
Peter Cerone (Sound Design) & Sam Wylie (Composition) – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Dave Clarke & Jon Lachlan Stewart – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Rob Denton – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)

Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Jane Chan: Live Musical Performance – Constellations (Centaur Theatre Company & Canadian Stage)
Kate Hagemeyer: Stage Management – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Matthew Schuurman: Projection Design – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
SIXTRUM Percussion Ensemble: Live Musical Performance – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Frédéric St-Hilaire: Video Design – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)

Outstanding New Text (Original or Adaptation)
Amanda Kellock – The Halloween Tree (Geordie Productions)
Michael Milech – Honesty Rents by the Hour (Infinithéâtre)
Erin Shields – Instant (Geordie Productions)
Kent Staines (Book) & Akiva Romer Segal (Lyrics) – Prom Queen (Segal Centre for Performing Arts)
Jesse Stong – Water Weight (Geordie Productions)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Performance
Sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Anurag Choudhury – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Tiernan Cornford – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Justin Many Fingers – Yukonstyle (Talisman Theatre)
Michelle Rambharose – Instant & Water Weight (Geordie Productions)
Dakota Jamal Wellman – Instant & Water Weight (Geordie Productions) / Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)

Outstanding Emerging Artist(s) – Production
Sponsored by the National Theatre School of Canada
Rhiannon Collett: Playwriting – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Sophie El-Assaad: Costume Design – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre) / Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Anthony Kennedy: Direction – Tragic Queens (CABAL)
Danielle Laurin: Stage Management – Much Ado About Nothing (Repercussion Theatre)
Michael Milech: Playwriting – Honesty Rents by the Hour (Infinithéâtre)

Outstanding Direction
Leslie Baker – Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! (The Bakery & La Manufacture)
Georgina Beaty – Big Shot (Surreal SoReal Theatre)
Micheline Chevrier – Intractable Woman (Imago Theatre)
Mike Payette – Angélique (Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre)
Steven Schipper – My Name Is Asher Lev (Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre)

Outstanding Community Production
Balconville – Hudson Players Club
The Great Gatsby – Hudson Players Club
Into the Woods – Hudson Music Club
Little Shop of Horrors – Côte Saint-Luc Dramatic Society
Ruddigore – Lakeshore Light Opera

Outstanding Independent Production
Sponsored by Caisse de la Culture
Big Shot – Surreal SoReal Theatre
Fuck You! You Fucking Perv! – The Bakery & La Manufacture
Honesty Rents by the Hour – Infinithéâtre
Tragic Queens – CABAL
Yukonstyle – Talisman Theatre

Outstanding PACT Production
Angélique – Black Theatre Workshop & Tableau D’Hôte Theatre
Intractable Woman – Imago Theatre
My Name Is Asher Lev – Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Prom Queen – Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Water Weight – Geordie Productions

In addition to the preceding juried awards, the following Honorary Awards will be bestowed at the METAs Ceremony on October 23, 2017:

Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion (EDI) Award
Presented in partnership with the Conseil des arts de Montréal
Established to encourage practices of access and inclusion, the EDI recognizes those who embrace the range of cultures, identities, and abilities that make up and enrich our city.

Unsung Hero of the Theatre (UHOT) Award
Celebrating those in our community who too rarely get the public recognition they deserve, the UHOT honours a deserving member of a production or administrative team working behind the scenes.

 

ABOUT THE METAS

The Montreal English Theatre Awards — METAs — are a set of peer-juried awards established to:

  • recognize and celebrate outstanding artistic work in Montreal’s English Theatre;
  • promote professional and emerging English theatre artists and companies in Montreal, and
  • heighten their visibility, both regionally and beyond;
  • elevate the level of critical discourse about theatre in Montreal, amongst artists and with the community at large.

The METAs are managed by a volunteer committee (METAC) of active professionals from various theatre disciplines, who oversee the running of the Awards and ensure the METAs integrity as a project “by the community and for the community”. www.metas.ca

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *